Roadrunner Capitol Reports Roadrunner Capitol Reports
[…] Certification requirements for a private applicator to be certified to use restricted use pesticides may include but [shall] not be limited to the following:
(3) the applicant shall be required to pass a written examination demonstrating competency with respect to the use and handling of the pesticide or pesticides covered by certification prior to purchase and use of the product. Examination material shall address all elements stated in category-specific standards of competence in Sections 171.105, 171.303(a)(1), 171.303(a)(3) and 171.303(b)(3)(ii)-(iv) of the Code of Federal Regulations;
SECTION 5. Section 76-4-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 366, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read: "76-4-22. FEES 
The fees in this category were increased from $150 to $300. 
A. Fees for the registration of pesticides, the various licenses, inspection of apparatuses and examination of applicants required by the Pesticide Control Act shall be set by the board not to exceed the amount authorized below: initial application or annual renewal fee for each pesticide or device  not more than $300;