Roadrunner Capitol Reports Roadrunner Capitol Reports
[…] D. In addition to other remedies at law, the New Mexico department of agriculture may apply for and the court may grant a temporary or permanent injunction restraining a person from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of acts and rules promulgated in accordance with those acts for which the department has administrative and enforcement powers and duties. The injunction shall be issued without bond. 
E. All administrative penalties shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the current school fund as provided in Article 12, Section 4 of the constitution of New Mexico.
SECTION 4. Section 76-4-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 366, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read: "76-4-20. PRIVATE APPLICATORS.—  Corrections for grammar and gender neutrality
B. In determining these certification requirements, the board shall take into consideration standards of the United States environmental protection agency. Certification requirements for a private applicator to be certified to use restricted use pesticides may include but [shall] not be limited to the following:
(3) the applicant shall be required to pass a written examination demonstrating competency with respect to the use and handling of the pesticide or pesticides covered by certification prior to purchase and use of the product.